| Date: | Friday 8 June 2012 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroservicios la Blanca, S.A. |
| Registration: | TG-KOD |
| MSN: | 25-7405557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocós, San Marcos -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pawnee spraying plane crashed onto a house and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
Due to the evidence to establish what happened, the following are listed
following probable causes:
1. Temporary failure of the fuel flow system from the tank to the carburetor and into the cylinders.
2. Failure of the electrical system to one of the engine magnetos, causing a loss of power unable to maintain the substance of the aircraft, due to the weight of the fertilizer during the spraying maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.s21.com.gt/accidente-aereo/2012/06/08/cae-avioneta-ocos-san-marcos-piloto-muere http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/23/21_6560490713.pdf 