| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2003 |
| Time: | 16:30 UTC |
| Type: | Vol Mediterrani VM-1P Esqual |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-ULL |
| MSN: | P-004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Civil Beja airfield -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Civil Beja airfield |
| Destination airport: | Civil Beja airfield |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ultralight landed on the runway 17 runway, broke through the perimeter fence and came to a stop some meters off the paved surface. The ultralight received substantial damage. The pilot didn´t receive injuries.
Causes of the Accident
From the facts established and the analysis carried out, the Investigation Committee concluded that the weather conditions, strong crosswind and crosswind with the runway, were the primary cause of this accident.
It also concluded that the failure to use the full runway available and the higher flap settings than established in the manual, for crosswind landing situations, were contributory factors to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Report GPIAA no. 51/ACCID/2003.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 June 2012 |
CS-ULL |
Private |
2 |
Cabeço da Pirolita, Sintra mountain |
 |
w/o |