Accident Robinson R44 Raven I OE-XKS, Saturday 9 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Schulter Planungs- und Ausführungs- GmbH
Registration: OE-XKS
MSN: 1919
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Teisendorf, southeast Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMA
Destination airport:LOWS
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven I crashed in a wooded area near Teisendorf, southeast Bavaria, on a flight from Augsburg - EDMA, Germany to Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Airport- LOWS, Salzburg, Austria and burst into flames.
A few minutes before the tragic accident happened ATC contact was lost after the pilot reported that he had to perform a precautionary landing, just 15 km away from its destination, due to poor visibility conditions.

All four occupants of the Austrian registered helicopter were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX011-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2536544/
http://www.krone.at/324029utm_source=krone.at&utm_medium=RSS-Feed&utm_campaign=Nachrichten
https://www.wienerzeitung.at/nachrichten/aktuell/463760_Vier-Tote-bei-Helikopter-Absturz-in-Bayern.html

Images:

Photo (c) Michael Noestlinger, taken at Gmunden, Flachberg, 11-SEP-2011