| Date: | Sunday 16 March 1969 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Cramer Aviation |
| Registration: | N5639L |
| MSN: | AA1-0039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton Harbor, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fuel selector found on lft tank position. No fuel found in lft fuel line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI69A0082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB