Accident AIR Light Wild Thing D-MWTF, Monday 23 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2008
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WILT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIR Light Wild Thing
Owner/operator:Aero Light Club
Registration: D-MWTF
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Postojna Airport - LJPO -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LJPO
Destination airport:LIPZ
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft stalled about 80m AGL after take off from Postojna Airport - LJPO and crashed into a field.
Both occupants were killed.

Probable cause:
Most probable cause was HUMAN FACTOR – Pilot’s errors in pilotage technique on low speed with overloaded aircraft.