Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a D-6578, Monday 30 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2001
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a
Owner/operator:LSV Ruhr-Lenne Iserlohn
Registration: D-6578
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pressath -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQD
Destination airport:EDQD
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with an ASW 27 (D-6327) at Pressath during a glider competition. The Schleicher ASW 27 crashed to the ground killing the female pilot onboard. The pilot of the Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a was able to bail out of the glider and landed minor injured with the parachute. The Ventus also crashed to the ground and suffered substantial damages. The Ventus 2a was later rebuilt as a Ventus 2ax (D-4624).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X193-2/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2001/Bericht__3X193-1-2.01,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X193-1-2.pdf