Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-287 LV-LIV, Thursday 21 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-287
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-LIV
MSN: 20965/381
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroestacion Civil Comandante Espora -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:RGA
Destination airport:BHI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After exceeding the limits of the runway the plane butted several barbed fence and travelled 500 metres to finally stop into a plough field.

Sources:

Diario Crónica 22/07/88.
Diario La Nueva Provincia 22 y 23/07/88.