| Date: | Saturday 2 June 2012 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | CZAW SportCruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UQC |
| MSN: | 07SC060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tojeira airfield, Sintra -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portimão aeródromo (LPPM) |
| Destination airport: | Tojeira airfield, Sintra |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing to runway 17 of the Tojeira airfield, the UL encontered strong wind on the approach profile and made a hard touch before of runway and the nose gear collapsed. The UL jumped again and stopped outside of the runway. The main landing gear colased and received substancial structural damages. No injuries ocurred to the two occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Report GPIAA no. 08/INCID/2012 (20120605163136moptc).