This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2012 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India Regional |
| Registration: | VT-ABO |
| MSN: | 406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU) |
| Destination airport: | Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ATR-42 lost one of the two wheels of the nose landing gear on takeoff from Silchar (IXS), India.
Flight AI-9760 continued to the destination, Guwahati (GAU), where a safe landing was made.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120824111148/http://www.thehindu.com:80/news/states/other-states/article3511868.ece?homepage=true http://avherald.com/h?article=450f22c7&opt=1
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-India-Regional/ATR-ATR-42-320/1623581/L?sid=2ac3e313930d0eeb1e35bfcd96323a12
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 December 2015 |
VT-ABO |
Air India Regional |
0 |
Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC) |
 |
min |
Location