Accident Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard F-UIIV / 22, Friday 23 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-UIIV / 22
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colomb Béchar, Saoura -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:GSRA78 Colomb-Bechar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cap Gaston Lempereur (35) seriously injured during reconnaissance mission. Died 24 October 1959.

Sources:

http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/03armee-air/loc/index.php?module=ss100E
https://www.traditions-air.fr/ Biographies