| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1971 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Zlín 526F Trenér Master |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N526Z |
| MSN: | 1106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewisville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft stall at top of loop,3-4000 ft agl,and spin inverted to grnd.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72FPD21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB