| Date: | Monday 11 June 2012 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N902LA |
| MSN: | 20070902 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1851 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood Municipal Airport - KHFY, Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis, IN (HFY) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (HFY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that the flight began as a dual instruction flight with his flight instructor. They performed 6 or 7 landings, which included simulated engine failures. The instructor then exited the airplane, and the student pilot performed two more takeoffs and landings to a full stop without incident. On the third solo takeoff, the left wing dipped and contacted the ground. The airplane then began to skid left, then off the runway to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The student pilot listed no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA356 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location