Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Tuesday 12 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2012
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Belarussian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noviny, Novogrudok Region -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ross Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following a loss of control at a height of 200 m during a low level training flight.
The airplane operated from the 116th Bomber-Recon Air Base.

Sources:

https://www.interfax.by/news/belarus/112453