Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 (Mi-17) HK-4160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146274

Date:Thursday 3 May 2012
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1 (Mi-17)
Owner/operator:Helistart
Registration: HK-4160
MSN: 95585
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cananguchal -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cananguchal
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rotor blades contacted a electricity pole shortly before landing. On contract to oil and gas company Ecopetrol.

Probable cause
Hitting the main rotor blades against a concrete pole while the crew was trying to park the helicopter on the platform.
Contributing Factors
Low crew perception to identify obstacles on the platform caused by aspects such as the overcast sky, the crew's viewing angle and the low contrast of the blades with the color of the pole.
Inadequate planning by not assigning a crew member to identify obstacles on the ground and give appropriate signals.
The airfield platform has no edge markings and no taxiing lines and there are poles in close proximity to it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.putumayoaereo.com/portal/?option=com_content&view=article&id=691:juan-sebastian-diaz-cardozo&catid=38:noticias&Itemid=94_
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AbLb0wLQ1Q8
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK4160.pdf