Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-AEV, Wednesday 13 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-AEV
MSN: 729
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK) -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL)
Destination airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tara Air plane carrying passengers from Jumla (JUM) to Nepalganj (KEP), Nepal made emergency landing at Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK) shortly after hitting birds upon takeoff.
The co-pilot sustained minor injuries in the accident. All passengers are safe.
The bird hit has caused a minor damage to the left part of the plane.

Sources:

http://english.sina.com/world/2012/0613/476352.html
http://english.samaylive.com/world-news/676506180/pilot-injured-after-bird-hit-forces-emergency-landing-in-nepal.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2018 9N-AEV Tara Air 0 Jumla Airport (JUM) sub

Location