| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PT-EKM |
| MSN: | 721058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sinop, Mato Grosso -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | OPS/SWSI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Presidente João Figueiredo Airport - SWSI, Sinop, Mato Grosso, the aircraft, an Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo (Embraer licence built version of the Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance), PT-EKM, experienced mechanical problems and force landed in a cotton field about 2 miles from the departure airport, sustaining apparent substantial damage.
The pilot and 5 passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/06/aviao-com-6-pessoas-e-cachorro-faz.html http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/06/veja-mais-fotos-do-pouso-forcado-em-mt.html
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6796597 (photo)