Accident Bell-Boeing CV-22B Osprey 06-0032, Wednesday 13 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2012
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing CV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 06-0032
MSN: D1013
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hurlburt Field’s Eglin Range, N of Navarre, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Air Force CV-22 Osprey crashed Wednesday 13 June 2012 while flying in formation with another CV-22 during a training exercise north of Navarre, Florida, injuring five crew members aboard, a military official said. The extent of the injuries was not immediately known.

The Osprey crash occurred about 6:45 p.m. at Hurlburt Field’s Eglin Range, said Amy Nicholson, chief of public affairs at the air field.

The Osprey was assigned to the 1st Special Operations Wing, the Air Force said.

Sources:

http://handcraftedsites.com/blog/air-force-osprey-crash-injures-five.html
https://edition.cnn.com/2012/06/14/us/florida-osprey-crash/index.html
https://breakingdefense.com/2012/06/afsoc-osprey-pilots-crash-was-his-second-in-cv-22s-was-copilot/
https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/report/2012/cv-22_aib_13jun12.htm