This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky/Sud Aviation H-34 Pirate (S-58A) |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air (French Air Force) |
| Registration: | SA-6 |
| MSN: | 58-494 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sikorsky H-34A c/n 58-494; delivered as components to Sud Aviation, c/n SA.6. Delered to France (Armee de lAir) as SA.6, 04 March 1957.
Crashed and destroyed 15 February 1958: The gun ship was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/12904/ 