Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1201, Wednesday 14 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: L1201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orford Ness, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1201: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/12/1938 when stalled during forced landing at Ordford Ness, Suffolk, after engine failed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html