Accident AutoGyro Europe Calidus Fern ZK-MZM, Sunday 17 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2012
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe Calidus Fern
Owner/operator:SkyGy Limited
Registration: ZK-MZM
MSN: NZC003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tauranga Harbour, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NZTG
Destination airport:NZTG
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter crashed into Tauranga Harbour while travelling between Mt Maunganui and Matakana Island. The two occupants were rescued by people in private boats. One person had minor injuries and was taken to hospital.

Sources:

yahoo.co.nz
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/a/-/top-stories/13967982/gyrocopter-crash-at-tauranga-harbour/_
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Weekly_Accident_Reports/Accidents_registered_to_18_Jun_2012.pdf
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=mzm&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark

Images:

Mt Maunganui 31Mar2012