Accident Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle D-...., Sunday 22 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buchenbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirchzarten
Destination airport:Kirchzarten
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Touched trees and crashed into the forrest. The glider went missing and was found on the 24th of July.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2001/Bericht__3X176-0.01,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X176-0.pdf