Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TJ600, Monday 18 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1946
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:659 Sqn RAF
Registration: TJ600
MSN: 1609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miranshah -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft destroyed when spun into ground near Miranshah: pilot - Capt John Kilgour RA - killed.

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=22&qafdb=RAF&datesall=ON
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p16.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1509
http://www.airpages.ru/eng/uk/aop.shtml
https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/showthread.php?t=31318&page=2