This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAY-2012 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 172S Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | AZ Flight Inc |
Registration: | N21718 |
C/n / msn: | 172S9645 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Page Municipal Airport - KPGA, Page, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | KPGA |
Narrative:Upon landing at Page Municipal Airport - KPGA, Page, Arizona, the aircraft, a Cessna 172S Skyhawk, N21718, experienced a loss of directional control, departed the runway and collided with two park aircraft. The aircraft and one of the parked aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot and safety pilot onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120527X24655&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21718&x=0&y=0
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N21718.html