Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1208, Saturday 12 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 November 1938
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:139 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Springfield Allotments, Rugeley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.I L1208, 139 (Jamaica) Squadron, RAF Wyton: Written off (destroyed) when control lost in cloud & stalled diving into ground near Rugeley, Staffordshire 12/11/1938:
Crew:
F/O Robert Duncan Tate (pilot) RAF killed, aged 23, from Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Cpl Headley George Kennett (Obs.) RAF killed. Aged 27,married, from St Ives, Huntingdonshire.
AC1 Robert Cyril Salter (WOp/AG) RAF killed; aged 18, from Ironbridge, Shropshire.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (November 24, 1938 page 479 - see link #7)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —

F/O Robert Duncan Tate (pilot), Cpl. Hedley George Kennett and A/C.1 Robert Cyril Salter lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Rugeley, Staffs, on November 12 to an aircraft of No. 139 (Bomber) Squadron."

Accidental death verdicts recorded at inquest held December 7th 1938.Sqn-Ldr Louis Walter Dickens, CO 139 Sqn, stated aircraft was one of seven heading to Aldergrove to participate in annual armaments training. Weather was bad and getting worse so over Rugeley, at 1,500-ft, order given for the formation to return to base. Cause of crash not known.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1938-1941.htm
5. http://www.ipernity.com/doc/294337/40701654
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203317.PDF
8. 139 Sqn Operational Record Book AIR 27/958/1.