Accident Sikorsky CH-34C (S-58) FAN517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146390

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-34C (S-58)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration: FAN517
MSN: 58-719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Piragua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Piragua
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Involved in rescue operation of DHC-3's FAN 1011 and 1015 this day. Exploded shortly after take-off.

Sources:

La Nacion 9 September 1976, p25A
Scramble