Accident Sikorsky S-58T FAN519, Friday 17 November 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58T
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration: FAN519
MSN: 58-844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivas -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in city center. Two occupants in a car killed. Pilot and a gunner bailed out at about 100 meters. **Identity of helicoper given as FAN519 or FAN523 (58-866).

Sources:

**Scramble
El Informador 18 November 1978, p8A