Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L7023, Thursday 29 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: L7023
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eldershope, Selkirk, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Defiant L7023 was built to contract 622849/37 by Boulton & Paul Ltd. at Wolverhampton and was awaiting collection in April 1940. It was initially take on charge by 5 OTU at Aston Down and operated with them until 1st November 1940 when 5 OTU was re-designated 55 OTU and Defiant training ceased. All Defiants from 5 OTU were taken on charge by 54 OTU on 25th November 1940.

On 26th December 1940 this 54 O.T.U. aircraft suffered from having a tyre burst on landing at Church Fenton airfield, this resulted in the undercarriage collapsing. Pilot - P/O Michael Foxton Wynne-Willson RAF (89625). As a result of the mishap on 26th December 1940 Cat.M/FA damage and was repaired on site and returned to the unit.

54 OTU ceased Defiant training on 16th June 1941 and transferred all it's Defiants to 60 OTU which moved from Leconfield to East Fortune on the same date. On 29th January 1942 it crashed sustaining Cat.E2/FA damage after a forced landing at Eldershope, Selkirk and was written off. The pilot was reported to be Flight Sergeant HAIGHT, who was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Hlley Air Britain)
2. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l7023.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20930-Some-Defiant-pilots&p=122586#post122586
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selkirk,_Scottish_Borders