This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UMD Mongol-B |
| Owner/operator: | Croatia - Air Force |
| Registration: | 165 |
| MSN: | 516911036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Zagreb - Pleso (ZAG / LDZA) -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LDZA |
| Destination airport: | LDZA |
Narrative:"During a test flight, and after the work on the MiG 21 (twin-seater), today, the Tuesday, the 19th June around 13 hours, there was drop off back flight deck of aircraft at a distance of about 3 km after take off from 91st Air Force Base Pleso.
By detecting defects pilot immediately landed aircraft with no other damage. Also, during the flight the pilot was not injured. It is estimated that up to the last drop cockpit occurred at an altitude of 700-800 meters." - MOD reported...
PS: It is likely that the cover of the back-seat cabin falling off, because MOD said that "a back flight deck drop off" in its report.
Sources:
http://www.morh.hr/hr/vijesti-najave-i-priopcenja/priopcenje/manje-ostecenje-zrakoplova-mig-21-tijekom-probnog-leta.html http://myaviation.net/?pid=02132736