Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil VH-HEB, Tuesday 19 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2012
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Great Ocean Road Helicopters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-HEB
MSN: 2713
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Charra, about 51 km W of Ceduna, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ceduna, SA (CED/YCDU)
Destination airport:Border Village, SA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil helicopter was forced to make an precautionary landing in a paddock near Charra, about 51 km west of Ceduna after a smell of smoke, at 16:45 CST, approximately 45 minutes after taking off from Ceduna Airport (CED/YCDU), South Australia.

After a safe landing the pilot and his son found a fire fire in the rear of the engine, but the attempt to put it out with a portable fire extinguisher failed and the helicopter was destroyed by the flames. The pilot and his son escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/emergency-crew-russhing-to-chopper-crash-near-ceduna/story-e6frea6u-1226401586082
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-06-20/helicopter-crash-landing-fire/4080884
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-084.aspx
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1701&count=50]
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012_06_19_archive.html
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4055505/ao-2012-084_final.pdf

Media: