Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ 270, Tuesday 19 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2012
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: 270
MSN: 0425
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Borrisoleigh -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Custume Barracks
Destination airport:Borrisoleigh
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EC135P2+ 270, call-sign ‘Ambulance 270’, an air ambulance equipped Air Corps helicopter, was tasked by the National Aeromedical Co-ordination Centre (NACC) to collect a patient from a Health Service Executive (HSE) road ambulance near Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary, and transfer him to Limerick Regional Hospital for treatment. The weather en route from its base, Custume Barracks Athlone, to the intended pick up point was good. On approach to landing in a field and shortly before touchdown, the helicopter’s main rotor blades struck ESB220 kV overhead wires and severed them. This wire impact caused severe airframe vibration and a momentary oscillation of the helicopter, forcing the Pilot to carry out an immediate forced landing, which was heavy. He shut down the engines and the crew exited safely and uninjured. As there was substantial damage evident to the helicopter, the patient was transferred to hospital by road.

Probable Cause
1. The helicopter struck a pair of electrical wires crossing the final approach path as it was about to land in a field.