This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUN-2012 |
Time: | 11:00 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 182P Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-WTS |
C/n / msn: | 18262720 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mayvale Station airstrip, Linden, about 53km east of Cunnamulla, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mayvale Station private airstrip |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 182P Skylane crashed shortly after take off from Mayvale Station private airstrip, Linden, about 53km east of Cunnamulla, Queensland.
The sole pilot suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.thechronicle.com.au/story/2012/06/19/plane-crashes-during-take-/ http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-083.aspx
http://www.recreationalpilots.com.au/gallery/details.php?image_id=2319 (photo)
Images:
Photo of VH-WTS courtesy AirHistory.net
Melbourne - Essendon (YMEN / MEB)
18 February 1986; (c) David Tanner (via Daniel Tanner)