Incident Piper J-3C-65 Cub N7057H, Saturday 16 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2012
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7057H
MSN: 20304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chicken Bristle Road, Farmersville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McIntosh Airfield - D50
Destination airport:Springfield, OH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The State Highway Patrol says the single-engine plane, a Piper J3C-65, N7075H, nicknamed "The Barn Cub", crashed into trees following a loss of engine power and landed on its top in a vegetable garden at Chicken Bristle Road, in Farmersville, Ohio, sustaining substantial damage and leaving the pilot with serious injuries.

Sources:

http://morningjournal.com/articles/2012/06/19/news/doc4fe0667d5fce3253377123.txt
http://www.whiotv.com/news/news/local/small-plane-down-montgomery-county/nPYsr/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120619X52353&key=1

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FrdwpD4LVF0&feature=youtu.be

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2012 N7075H Calvert Jared C 0 Farmersville, OH (OH59) sub
Loss of control