Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus LN-GDD, Tuesday 19 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Gardermoen Seilflyklubb
Registration: LN-GDD
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Elverum -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENHN Starmoen
Destination airport:ENHN Starmoen
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ths aircraft, a Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus, LN-GDD, was substantially damaged during and emergency off-airfield landing near Elverum. The sole pilot onboard the glider was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/ho/seilfly-styrtet-ved-elverum-1.8210653

https://www.airpics.com/view.php?photo_id=111491_