| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-CYG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Herzliya Airport (LLHZ) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Eilat |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Mooney M20R swerved from its course and hit a fence during takeoff at the Herzliya Airport. One adult and two children were injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/Flash.aspx/242926 https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News?id=217289 Location