Accident Nanchang PT-6A (CJ-6) , Wednesday 20 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6A (CJ-6)
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the air base in Port-Sudan city in eastern Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Air base in Port-Sudan city in eastern Sudan
Destination airport:Air base in Port-Sudan city in eastern Sudan
Narrative:
A Sudanese military training aircraft crashed on Wednesday 20 June 2012 at the air base in Port-Sudan city in eastern Sudan, leaving its two-member crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/xinhua/2012-06-20/content_6241077.html
http://suna-sd.net/suna/showNews/CI4KMzh0AVl3K60XhtkyvJZqYvNfJ63-pf1Hyyn_d-g/2
https://news.mail.ru/incident/9335920/