| Date: | Monday 18 October 2010 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Central Express |
| Registration: | N111AX |
| MSN: | UC-81 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56862 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 nm miles from the Sitka Rocky Gutierrez Airport (PASI), Sitka, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (PAJN) |
| Destination airport: | Sitka, AK (PASI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain, who was the non-flying pilot, reported that he altered their course to avoid thunderstorm activity. Once clear of the thunderstorms, they flew direct to the initial instrument approach fix. During the instrument approach to land, the flight crew saw a build up of static electricity, known as St. Elmo's fire, near the nose of the airplane. The first officer reported that the light from the static electricity was very bright, and he decided to keep his eyes focused on the instruments. Shortly thereafter, lightning struck the nose of the airplane and the associated flash temporarily blinded the captain. The first officer continued to fly the approach without difficulty. Once the captain regained his sight, he took the flight controls and completed the landing. During a postaccident inspection of the airplane, the flight crew discovered substantial damage to the right elevator.
Probable Cause: A lightning strike which resulted in substantial damage to the elevator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20101019X50439&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111AX&x=0&y=0 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1217125/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 December 2007 |
N111AX |
Alaska Central Express |
0 |
Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) |
 |
non |
| 24 May 2012 |
N111AX |
Alaska Central Express |
0 |
McGrath, AK (Nixon Fork Mine) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |
Location