Incident WAR Focke-Wulf 190 replica ZK-FWI, Friday 22 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WAR Focke-Wulf 190 replica
Owner/operator:ZK MAT Ltd., Mt Maunganui
Registration: ZK-FWI
MSN: AACA/330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Levin, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Levin
Destination airport:n/a
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing in a paddock. The pilot sustained moderate injuries and was flown by rescue helicopter to hospital in Wellington.

Sources:

yahoo.co.nz
http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/light-aircraft-crash-lands-near-levin-2012062214

Images:

Matamata 14Mar2010