| Date: | Tuesday 12 June 2012 |
| Time: | 20:34 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GZVF |
| MSN: | 18503202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Winnett, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canada |
| Destination airport: | USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an emergency landing to a road, near Winnett, Montana, following an inflight loss of engine power, a Cessna A185F Skywagon, C-GZVF, impacted a wire, sustaining substantial damage to a wing.
The sole pilot flying the recently purchased aircraft to the USA from Canada was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120614X65421&key=1 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GZVF.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 