Accident SZD-42-2 Jantar 2B , Wednesday 5 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2004
Time:12:10 LT
Type:SZD-42-2 Jantar 2B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Klix Airfield - EDCI -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDCI
Destination airport:EDCI
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider pilot released from the towing aircraft shortly after take-off from Klix - EDCI. He tried to make a 180degree turn to land back to the airfield, but stalled and crashed into a field.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2004/Bericht__04__3X044-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_04_3X044-0.pdf