Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a D-...., Monday 12 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 2006
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eichigt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The LS8-a glider collided with the roof of a house during approach to an offshore field landing. The glider than crashed to the ground.

The female pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X056-0/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X056__LS8__bei__Eichig,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X056_LS8_bei_Eichig.pdf