Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR D-...., Sunday 18 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2006
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kempten-Durach Airfield - EDMK -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDMK
Destination airport:EDMK
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight student stalled a Schleicher Ka 6CR glider at an altitude of 250m AGL. The student lost control of the glider and crashed to the ground.

The flight student was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X069-0/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X069__KA6__Kempten-Durach,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X069_KA6_Kempten-Durach.pdf