Accident Schleicher ASW 28 D-KLKO, Sunday 25 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KLKO
MSN: 28736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oerlinghausen (EDLO) (NRW), near -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oerlinghausen (EDLO)
Destination airport:Oerlinghausen (EDLO)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled at a height of 150 metres AGL during thermal searching and crashed to the ground. The female pilot of the glider was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X019-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X019__ASW28-Oerlinghausen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X019_ASW28-Oerlinghausen.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw28.htm