Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus D-...., Tuesday 1 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2007
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Tölz (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Königsdorf
Destination airport:Königsdorf
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Touched the ground with the wing first during an offshore landing at Bad Tölz and crashed.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X044-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X044__Mininimbus-BadT_C3_B6lz,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X044_Mininimbus-BadT%C3%B6lz.pdf