Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600 D-...., Sunday 23 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2007
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO)
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider after releasing from the winch-launch and bailed out of the DG-600. The glider crashed on a container and suffered substantial damages.

The pilot landed safely with the parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X169-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X169__DG600__Oberpfaffenhofen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X169_DG600_Oberpfaffenhofen.pdf