Accident Ryan ST-3KR N721R, Friday 8 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N721R
MSN: 1840
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:1946 hours
Engine model:Ranger 6-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwalk-Huron County Airport (5A1), Norwalk, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton, OH (K7G8)
Destination airport:Norwalk, OH (K5A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped airplane’s right brake “locked up” and the airplane then veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane struck a 3-foot-wide drainage ditch about 66 feet from the edge of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The examination of the accident site revealed runway skid marks and a wingtip scrape, which indicated that the right wheel was not on the ground until shortly before it contacted the ditch. The right brake successfully passed the acceptance test procedure with no visual indication of fluid leakage around the piston. The pilot had 997 total flight hours with 1 hour logged in the accident airplane. The accident flight was the first flight he had in the airplane, and it was his first landing in the accident airplane. The surface weather observation at an airport located about 18 nautical miles from the accident site indicated the wind was 320 degrees at 9 knots. The airplane landed on the runway at 280 degrees, which indicates that a 6-knot crosswind existed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1983 N721R private 2 Mesa, AZ w/o

Location