Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV473, Wednesday 15 July 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:56 (F) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV473
MSN: 3304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW)
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing at Waddington, Lincolnshire, due to a fuel pump blow in a wing tank. With the withdrawal of the type from service it was not repaired and was allocated to the fire dump at Waddington. It was destroyed by fire in July 1993 during its first fire practice as the fuel tanks had not been drained beforehand

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.f4phantoms.co.uk/details.php?plane_id=680]
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1992.htm
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1990s-incident-logs