Incident Schleicher ASK 16 I-ZAKO, Sunday 10 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 16
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-ZAKO
MSN: 16018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Novi Ligure (Alessandria) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Novi Ligure - LIMR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the aicraft hit heavily the runway. Unharmed the pilot, damages to the a/c.
On June 19th ANSV opened the investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1588