Accident Sikorsky CH-126 (H-34A) 9631, Monday 17 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-126 (H-34A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9631
MSN: 58-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Primerose Lake Air Weapons Range
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Narrative:
The 111 KU Detachment helicopter was transporting civilian construction workers from the Primerose Lake Air Weapons Range back to RCAF Station Cold Lake when the aircraft crashed due to engine failure. Three military and six construction workers were killed. The pilot survived.

Sources:

Winnipg Free Press, April 18, 1961
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_9601_9644_detailed1.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
ABC (Sevilla) 19 April 1961, p75