Accident Sikorsky CH-126 (H-34A) 9634, Sunday 30 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-126 (H-34A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9634
MSN: 58-224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Winnipeg near Manigotagan, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bloodvein Reservation, Manitoba
Destination airport:Pine Falls, Manitoba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 111 KU helicopter was tasked for a civil ambulance flight to a northern First Nation Reservation. The H-34A helicopter and its three man crew proceeded to Pine Falls, Manitoba, where they picked up a doctor before flying north to the Bloodvein Reservation. There, they picked up a local citizen that guided them to the small community of Rabbit Point. A native mother and child had been severly burned in a house fire and required evacuation. The pilot flew back to Bloodvein where he dropped off the local guide. A strong wind was blowing with snow flurries when the helicopter took off for the return flight to Pine Falls Health Centre. During the flight, the helicopter crashed onto the frozen ice of Lake Winnipeg near Manigotagan, resulting in the deaths of the six occupants.

Sources:

Winnipeg Free Press, December 1, 1958
http://manitobia.ca/resources/books/local_histories/049.pdf
http://rcafassociation.ca/honours-awards/honours-awards-post-war-files/post-war-casualties-air-miscellaneous-units/
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 2.12.1958, p2