Accident Sikorsky S-58B CF-JIB, Thursday 26 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58B
Owner/operator:Okanagan Helicopters
Registration: CF-JIB
MSN: 58-312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gull Island Rapids -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goose Bay
Destination airport:Hamilton River
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Settled into fast flowing river while examining landing site. Passenger never found.

Sources:

WAAS